CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F84627

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of light bulbs from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following light bulbs:

white bulbs for night lights, item number W-14-E-0414, that are a power of 4 watts and designed for a voltage of 120 V. clear bulbs for night lights, item number W-14-E-0424, that are a power of 4 watts and designed for a voltage of 120 V.

The applicable subheading for these light bulbs will be 8539.22.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filament lamps…for a voltage exceeding 100 V: of a power not exceeding 150 W: other, including standard household: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division